Friday, December 31, 2010

All Martial Arts Exhibition (AMAE) Fight Night Day 2

Having enjoyed the Fight Night Day 1 so much, I decided to return on the next day. The turn out was slightly poorer than the night before probably due to NYE countdown parties.

Nadhira was the first artist to perform.

Followed by all girl trio, Senoritas.

We like the dance moves and song, Magic but we are not too sure if we dig the MC Hammer pants...LOL!

The fashion show by Key Ng was the same as the day before, so I am not gonna post any pics here.

The first fight was between Fareez Jhai Lek (Malaysia) vs Aw Aw (Myanmar)

What an exciting fight! It was fast and furious.

Both attacked each other like vicious wolves...It was more exciting than any of the fights the night before. :)

I think they were saving the best fights for the Astro Arena Channel. LOL! The fight was telecast live on Astro on the second night.

I will not hesitate to return again for AMAE if it is held again on 2011. It's a great platform to introduce martial arts and also showcase our very own Muay Thai warriors.

I left early after the first fight to Dataran Merdeka for Ambang 2011 Concert....Mizz Nina was waiting...LOL!

Like Nadhira on FaceBook HERE.

Like Senoritas on FaceBook HERE.

Celebrunner: Sazzy Falak @ All Martial Arts Exhibition (AMAE) Fight Night Day 1

Check out the cute photo of Sazzy Falak doing a running pose for us. This was taken right after the finish of AMAE Fight Night Day 1 at Muzium Telekom on 30 Dec.

FYI, Sazzy is pregnant with twins, due to deliver April 2011 - that explains the little bump over there. She looks fabulous, glowing and all.

All the best, Sazzy!

AMAE Fight Night saw the exciting combination of music, fashion and martial arts extravaganza in one event. Sounds exciting?

Presentation of the golden boxing gloves to VIP, Dato' Ahmad Shabery Cheek from Datuk Abdul Azeez Abdul Rahim, Putera 1Malaysia Club president and Carliff Carleel, Managing Director of All Martial Arts Gym & Event Sdn. Bhd.

The show kicked off with a spendid performance by one of my favourite Malaysian vocalists, Atilia. Check out Atilia running pose HERE.

Next, a fashion show by renowned designer Key Ng....

The models paraded around the boxing ring with the fighters....

But somehow we think the clothes on the fighters were their own....and not dressed by Key Ng. :P

Miss Malaysia - World 2009, Thanuja Ananthan.

The all star models lined up were fantastic but somehow they were not introduced via the PA system...

Their presence might have been more impactful, if they were introduced one by one by the emcees, as opposed to just having their name flashed on the LCD screens.

...and what was Key Ng's designs all about? It was not mentioned or perhaps it was flashed on the screen too. I was too busy looking through my camera viewfinder to see. All I could gather was - it got something to do with bicycle. Boo Hoo!

Amber Chia....(Insert happy smile here..Amber always make me happy when I see her)

Poova, second performer of the night. She's got the voice but not the poise, I must say. She walked frantically around the ring while singing her three songs. I almost got dizzy watching her going in circle non-stop like that. LOL!

Could have been better if she stop "orbiting" and stay for a moment at the three sides of the ring to give equal opportunity for the audience to appreciate her fantastic singing. Oh well!

Muzium Telekom is not such a bad venue for a boxing match after all. The balconies of the buildings around the arena provide a splendid view of the match.

And finally the fight! It is a FIGHT NIGHT and let us see some fighting!

There were 4 fights scheduled each night. Winners were declared by knock out system.

It was my first visit to a Muay Thai championship and I must say I kinda excite to watch real men fight. There was no ka-boosh, ka-pow or ka-donk sound effects. Just plain sounds made by skin to skin, flesh to flesh, bone to bone contacts!

Oh...That's gotta hurt!

Body slamming!

And the fights were real, okay? And even drew blood! Ouch!

Luckily I was not splattered by blood even though I was sitting in the first row. LOL! (Insert wincing here!)

Have mercy! :)

AMAE did a good job introducing Muay Thai/ martial arts to newbies like me. I am fascinated but I will not hang up my running shoes for it as my favorite sport. I maybe able to suffer some black toe nails and chaffings, but no bruised face please. LOL!

Applause to the organisers (and sponsors.....) for AMAE 2010!

It's AMAE-zing! :D

Check out Sazzy Falak and husband doing the human pretzel HERE.

Like Sazzy Falak on Facebook HERE.

For AMAE official website, click HERE.

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Photos: Mizz Nina and Noh @ Anugerah Skrin 2010

We think 2010 has been a very good year for Mizz Nina. She set the music charts on fire with her Colby O'Donis collabo in What You Waiting For, released her album with the same title as her hit single, launched her own clothing line and got engaged as well.

We like her very much. From her music, stylish fashion sense to her camera-friendly persona.

If in Shout! Awards, she mesmerized everyone with THAT bandage dress, for the Anugerah Skrin performance, she stylishly stepped out in that black Giorgio Armani suit.

In the show, she performed Kurnia live for the first time with fiance, Noh (Hujan).

Noh had cheekily shown the engagement ring on Mizz Nina's finger at the red carpet earlier. Click HERE for photo.

We think they rocked the stage together.

Cute couple, eh?

Mizz Nina was seen mouthing "I LOVE YOU" at the end of the song to Noh.

....leaving him with a bashful blush? Aw....How sweet!

We definitely will be hearing more from Mizz Nina in 2011. We heard she is working with Rihanna (insert excited squeal here) and Timbaland (Insert more excited squeal here) for her second album due to be released next year!

If what we heard is true, the charts in 2011 will be set ablazed by Mizz Nina up to the sky!!!! It will be another hot year! We just can't wait!

Be The Energizer Night Race Next Top Model

Aspiring to be like International Top Model Amber Chia (above)?

Here's a chance to get YOUR face plastered around town on the promo posters for the coming Energizer Night Race....

ENERGIZER NEXT TOP MODEL requirements (as stated in the Energizer Night Race FB page)

1. Judges & art director's decision is always right.

2. we need a guy/girl with darn cool face (or you think you're cool, also can). super confident, cheeky, and ultra fun.

3. post a your best photo here (in Energizer Night Race FB wall). your photo should show the above qualities (point 2). make it super ultra fun.

4. open to any race, nationality, sex (we meant GENDER here...), fat/slim/short/tall/wide/long/hairy/bald

5. able to come for audition and photo shoot in KL (sometime in January) if you're being shortlisted.

6. You must agree not to kick the art director or photographer if the photo session takes longer than expected.

7. chant "Energizer is the World's Longest Lasting Battery" 100 a day (just kidding!!)

8. Must be a registered runner of Energizer Night Race 2011.

9. if unsure/not happy refer to point #1

For more info, please like Energizer Night Race on Facebook HERE and click on the Discussions tab.

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Maher Zain ماهر زين Live In Malaysia Concert 25-26 Feb 2011

Wow...This fler sure like Malaysia, eh? Having called Malaysia's his second home, he will be back here again (again?) in February 2011 for a two days full blown concert at Staduim Malawati Shah Alam.

This was announced at a press conference at KL Tower just now. Prior to the press announcement of the concert, there was a Platinum Award giving ceremony to Maher Zain.

His debut album called Thank You Allah has sold over 120,000 copies in Malaysia, entitling him for 8 Platimun Awards.

Maher Zain first ever live appearance in Malaysia in two mini concert held in Shah Alam on October 14 and 15 was sold out without much major promotion. Then his recent 3 days Charity Night Dinner Show also received overwhelming response.

On November 1, Maher Zain became the first Muslim artist to hit 1 million fans on Facebook just over 1 year after the launch of his debut album, a feat unmatched by any other contemporary artists.

Statistically 65% of Maher Zain fan base is in Malaysia. Wow, no wonder he can't ignore this part of the world. Heheh!

Great news for the Malaysian fans, Maher Zain will be recording a Bahasa Malaysia version of Insha Allah. There are many versions already in the market - Arabic, French, Turkish apart from the original English version.

I think we should feed Maher Zain more sambal belacan to get his tongue softened for singing in Bahasa Malaysia. LOL!

Kita minum dulu...

Maher Zain already started learning Bahasa Malaysia - using the words Terima Kasih, Bagus, Satu, Dua, Tiga sparingly with his interaction with his audience. We can't wait to listen to the BM version. :)

When asked if his wife would be attending his concert in Malaysia, his response was a no. Little wifey stays at home, OK? Kena jaga rumah. :)

His concert will be featuring Mesut Kurtis from Macedonia, Irfan Makki from Canada, Inteam from Malaysia and will be backed by 10 professional live musicians.

Inteam Records as exclusive distributor of Maher Zain's album in Malaysia with collaboration with Fiero Entertainment and Awakening Entertainment will be presenting to you....

Tickets info will be announced in Jan 2011. We heard it will be from RM50 onwards.

For more info about the concert, please visit http://inteam.com.my

Related Posts with Thumbnails