Thursday, June 03, 2010

Gimme Food on Flights

The previous post that I was doing is about 12 Hour Walk event in Melaka. So I has been craving for the Chicken Rice Balls since then. (Insert rumbling in the tummy here)

Naturally the Chicken Rice Balls popped up when I saw the Instant Cash Blogging topic is about food! I was dreaming about the full flavour that is engrained in a wholesome rice ball....

In my personal opinion, you can never go wrong with Chicken Rice Balls. LOL! To make is special it should be the authentic Chicken Rice Balls like they make it in Melaka.

It is easy to eat and not messy. These rice-balls, about the size of golf balls are taken with boiled chicken flavoured with sauce and sesame oil. The rice itself is best taken with pounded chilli-sauce. My mouth is watering as I type. LOL!

FYI, the rice was originally shaped into balls because it needed to be kept warm from the time it was cooked (often earlier in the day) until mealtime. The rice balls when stored in wooden containers, apparently stayed warm for a longer time.

The other theory is that the rice balls were more portable and were easier for labourers working on plantations to transport from home.

I have no idea which theory is correct but the person that invented the Chicken Rice Balls is a genius! :)

It would be nice if MAS could have this dish in the air. It will also promote Melaka, a World Heritage City to the world!

BTW, You can even throw it to your noisy neighbour down the next aisle. LOL! Just kidding.

Yummilicious Chicken Rice Balls.

Tender juicy steamed chicken in light soy sauce.

Watch Project ALPHA here.. Episode 43

Episode 44

Episode 45

Episode 46

Project Alpha is presented by Adidas Action 3 and supported by P1 and MAS. Never go hungry while flying with MAS!


1 Comment Wit Me:








AndyC

said...

it's gonna be rolling all over the plane's corridor. rice ball bowling in the air anyone?




Related Posts with Thumbnails